You are here

Value Of Monthly U.S.-CANADA Freight Flows By Mode Of Transportation

(millions of current dollars)

Mode October 2015October 2016Percent Change October 2015-2016
All ModesImports23,73523,9080.7
Exports23,98722,640-5.6
Total47,72246,548-2.5
All Surface ModesImports21,13521,6502.4
Exports18,89518,402-2.6
Total40,03040,0520.1
TruckImports12,92313,0651.1
Exports16,27315,214-6.5
Total29,19628,278-3.1
RailImports5,1595,076-1.6
Exports2,1702,43312.1
Total7,3297,5092.5
PipelineImports3,0533,50914.9
Exports45275667.2
Total3,5054,26521.7
VesselImports870730-16.1
Exports1,104631-42.9
Total1,9741,361-31.1
AirImports915894-2.3
Exports1,4211,237-12.9
Total2,3362,132-8.8
Notes: 

Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding. Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding. The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation. For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: .

Source: 

Nextstagesolutions, TransBorder Freight Data, 

Creating website www.progressive.ua
http://www.best-cooler.reviews/

http://www.etalon.com.ua